5/11/20 Answer Crosswords With Friends

5/11/20
Movie Monday

Are you stuck with the Crosswords With Friends Puzzle Today? Stuck No More. We offer complete solutions as well as “no spoiler” mode to give you that little extra push. Or simply use this cheat sheet to help you get the best and fastest completion time possible.

1A
Avengers: ___ of Ultron
Age

4A
Check writer
Payer

Crosswords
with
Friends
Archive



Other
Archive


Free
Subscription







9A
Making the Cut cohost Gunn
Tim

12A
That’s just not my cup of ___
Tea

13A
Responsibility for wrongdoing
Blame

14A
Abbreviation in front of an alias
Aka

15A
Illuminated
Lit

16A
Actor who plays mad scientist Dr. Robotnik foe of 21-/42-Across: 2 wds.
Jim Carrey

18A
Cause of heartburn
Acid

20A
Safe Drinking Water Act enforcer: Abbr.
EPA

21A
With 42-Across speedy blue title character of a 2020 film: 2 wds.
Sonic The

25A
Single pace
Step

29A
Carol actress Rooney ___
Mara

30A
Use a razor
Shave

31A
Final part of Google’s URL
Com

34A
Luxurious country house
Villa

36A
What you do at a roulette wheel or craps table
Bet

37A
Selfish ill-behaved kids
Brats

39A
Grape grower’s planting
Vine

41A
Like centerfold models
Sexy

42A
See 21-Across
Hedgehog

46A
Expert
Pro

48A
Frontal ___ (part of the brain)
Lobe

49A
Sega product such as the 1991 one that introduced 21-/42-Across: 2 wds.
Video Game

55A
Floor ___ (item in a car)
Mat

56A
Longoria who was on Desperate Housewives
Eva

57A
House made from logs
Cabin

58A
Very large brown bird
Emu

59A
Number of Canadian provinces
Ten

60D
Homophone of need
Knead

61D
Perform like Lin-Manuel Miranda sometimes
Rap

If you like Word Puzzle Games, you may also like the following, try them out!
One Clue Crossword
WordBrain
WordBubbles!
Word Whizzle
Words Crush

1D
Book of maps
Atlas

2D
Insurance company with a lizard mascot
Geico

3D
Don’t go to a restaurant: 2 wds.
Eatin

4D
Lunch box sandwich initials
BPJ

5D
Always Be My Maybe star Wong
Ali

6D
Root vegetable in African dishes
Yam

7D
Awards show host
Emcee

8D
Harvest
Reap

9D
The ___ Heel State (North Carolina’s nickname)
Tar

10D
Tina Turner’s onetime musical partner and husband
Ike

11D
Possibly will
May

17D
Skin irritation
Rash

19D
___ sum (Chinese menu items)
Dim

22D
Cleveland basketball team for short
Cavs

23D
The first T in TNT
Tri

24D
Cut into two identical pieces
Halve

26D
Bill at a bar
Tab

27D
Christmas ___ (December 24)
Eve

28D
Four-footed friend
Pet

30D
Participated in karaoke
Sang

31D
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert network
CBS

32D
State between Washington and California: Abbr.
Ore

33D
To the ___ (all the way)
Max

35D
Trash can topper
Lid

38D
Blood ___ (A B AB or O)
Type

40D
Long slender fish
Eel

42D
Crocodile Dundee star Paul
Hogan

43D
Ancient Greek writer of The Odyssey and The Iliad
Homer

44D
Former US president who was born in 1961
Obama

45D
Arise from bed: 2 wds.
Getup

47D
Teeter back and forth
Rock

49D
Doctor who’s very familiar with rabies for short
Vet

50D
___ always wanted one of these!
Ive

51D
Former TV anchor Rather
Dan

52D
Nickname of the president on the $5 bill
Abe

53D
The Princess Diaries princess
Mia

54D
All good things must come to an ___
End


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All the answers have been hand typed. Please let us know if you spot any typos or errors. Thank you! Partner: Crossword Quiz Answer