4/16/19 Answer Crosswords With Friends

4/16/19
TV Tuesday

Are you stuck with the Crosswords With Friends Puzzle Today? Stuck No More. We offer complete solutions as well as “no spoiler” mode to give you that little extra push. Or simply use this cheat sheet to help you get the best and fastest completion time possible.

1A
Use scissors on
Cut

4A
Group giving roadside help: Abbr.
AAA

Crosswords
with
Friends
Archive



Other
Archive


Free
Subscription







7A
Fling your arms this way and that
Flail

12A
___ questions?
Any

13A
Sports organization with Capitals and Kings: Abbr.
NHL

14A
Long weapon used in jousting
Lance

15A
The ___ Woodman (The Wizard of Oz character)
Tin

16A
Sweet drink enjoyed by many Southerners
Tea

17A
___ out (squealed on)
Ratted

18A
If Beale Street Could Talk star who plays Walter in Netflix’s Homecoming: 2 wds.
Stephan James

21A
___ and reel
Rod

22A
How can I ___ thank you?
Ever

23A
Burr who killed Alexander Hamilton
Aaron

26A
Astronaut Jemison who was the first African-American woman in space
Mae

27A
Household tool used by Cinderella
Mop

30A
Third Watch star who plays Colin in Homecoming: 2 wds.
Bobby Cannavale

34A
Actor Mahershala who’s won two Oscars in the last three years
Ali

35A
Condition also known as Lou Gehrig’s disease: Abbr.
ALS

36A
Word that can go before cake or after ozone
Layer

37A
Initials indicating nonheterosexuality
LGBT

39A
Make a faux ___
Pas

40A
Erin Brockovich star who plays Heidi in Homecoming: 2 wds.
Julia Roberts

45A
Fire-breathing beast of myth
Dragon

47A
Letters introducing an alias
AKA

48A
___ and about (not at home)
Out

49A
The Van ___ Show (CNN program)
Jones

50A
Sparkly item on an engagement ring
Gem

If you like Word Puzzle Games, you may also like the following, try them out!
One Clue Crossword
WordBrain
WordBubbles!
Word Whizzle
Words Crush

51A
That’s ___ for the books
One

52A
Sesame ___ (bits on a hamburger bun)
Seeds

53A
Most populous member of NATO: Abbr.
USA

54A
Not many at all
Few

1D
Musical with feline characters
Cats

2D
Intensive care ___
Unit

3D
Murphy Brown actress Daly
Tyne

4D
Celebrity chef Bourdain who died in 2018
Anthony

5D
One Jump ___ (song in Aladdin)
Ahead

6D
Instinct star Cumming
Alan

7D
Like a moth to a ___
Flame

8D
At some point in the future
Later

9D
Bugs that form hills
Ants

10D
It can cool down coffee
Ice

11D
___ astray (gave bad advice to)
Led

17D
Bird in a Poe poem
Raven

19D
No ___ (Piece of cake!)
Prob

20D
Pants made by Wrangler and Lee
Jeans

23D
Lawyers’ professional group: Abbr.
ABA

24D
ISP that debuted in 1991
AOL

25D
Stat for a cleanup hitter: Abbr.
RBI

26D
Mediterranean island nation that’s part of the European Union
Malta

27D
You ___ kiss the bride
May

28D
___ Miss (Southern college’s nickname)
Ole

29D
The p in mph
Per

31D
Room on a cruise ship
Cabin

32D
State where a 1950s bus boycott took place
Alabama

33D
Urn
Vase

37D
Competed in a downhill Olympic event
Luged

38D
Product that makes lips lustrous
Gloss

39D
___ fun at (teases)
Pokes

40D
___ the Virgin
Jane

41D
Maker of Chunky 7-Herb Tomato Sauce
Ragu

42D
Top of a house
Roof

43D
Carry a ___ (sing on key)
Tune

44D
Slow-cooked meal that’s eaten from a bowl
Stew

45D
They spin music at clubs: Abbr.
DJs

46D
Salmon eggs
Roe


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All the answers have been hand typed. Please let us know if you spot any typos or errors. Thank you! Partner: Crossword Quiz Answer